Thursday, May 3, 2007

O Men thoughts

I am having conflicting thoughts about The O Men at the moment. I have to say, I’ve never been so excited about the series as I am right now. The stuff I’ve got coming up in the next couple of issues - I just can’t wait. I love to experiment with the series, and I am getting such a buzz out of what I am doing right now. I wish I could show you all now.
On the downside, a chum of mine who runs a comic shop in Ireland has lowered his order from me saying that ‘interest hasn’t been great in volume two’. That is a bit of a slap in the face lol, and it does set the mind racing. Is it shit? Is it worth bothering? Have I made it too complicated? Does my Photoshop suck? Hmm. Maybe the amount of issues works against me a bit - but I quite like it. There’s stuff coming up that really plays with stuff that’s current, but also refers to volume one storylines (without getting bogged down, I don’t think).
But you know, I’ve had so many ups and downs with the series, and there isn’t too long to go now with it. Let’s hope the next up or down is an ‘up’, eh?
(And even better, I just finalised what I’m gonna do with Issue 2.6, bringing a couple of plans forward - and it’s gonna be a real shocker!)

9 comments:

kelvingreen said...

Have you seen those one-shots Marvel put out, called xxxxxx Legacy or something like that? They're basically a clips show type thing that brings readers up to speed with current events, and they do them shortly before a reset or jumping-on-point. They did one for Runaways before the first Whedon issue, and I think there's an Astonishing X-Men one too.

Perhaps it's worth doing an O Men Special type thing that recaps the series up to the beginning of Season Two. Mostly text, with some panels taken out of the comics to illustrate. Maybe even some new art that summarises what's gone before?

I know you had a lengthy Previously... in #2.1, but maybe you need something more.

You could give it away with #2.1, or put it online for download as a .pdf or .cbr to save printing costs.

Mart said...

actually, there was no Previously in 2.1. some people complained about it - i thought it was clear what was going on - but looking back, i definitely should have done one.
I'll do one in the new collection.
I like your idea Kelvin, I will definitely look into it.
I think when you get a negative comment it can put you on a bit of a downer - i need to remember my loyal readers and lovely little subscriber people! :-)
I do think volume 2 is only really getting into gear now - and issue 2.4 will be a big jumping-on point.

JamieB said...

Posters!

Mart said...

give away promo posters? or put posters in the issues?

kelvingreen said...

Was there not a Previously... in #2.1? Really? I was sure there was. Weird. Anyway, my point holds.

At the very least, you could do a special issue saying who everyone is (where appropriate; "This is Asylum: We'll find out more about him in #2.5"). Like who is Stu? Why is it unusual that he's there at all? Who is Kelly? Why is she in charge? Etc, and indeed etc.

JamieB said...

promo posters for retailers, and, you know, those little, what are they, tags? that GOSH put on the shelves to draw attention to this or that comic.

Mart said...

ooooh...
actually, i was gonna do a free flier thing, previewing issue 2.4, but maybe i'll do a bigger version with the character details in them...
Or do both.
ooh...

JamieB said...

I was going to suggest picking the brains of the marketing people at Titan, but knowing what the Titan mag. circulation figures are, maybe not :-)

Mart said...

jamie!!! tsk!!!